Douglas in Coffee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coffee County

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature February 9, 1854, is named for Gen. John Coffee who served in the Indian Wars and was a Member of Congress in 1833-36. He built the "Old Coffee road," which forms part of the border between Berrien and Coffee Counties, over which to transport troops and supplies to Florida. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff B.H. Tanner, Ordinary Thomas Mobley, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts Whittington Moore, Tax Receiver John W. Machet, Tax Collector James R. Smith, Coroner Sim Parker and Surveyor Carver

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 034-1B.)

By Mike Stroud, November 8, 2009
2. Coffee County Marker , left, and Courthouse

3. Coffee County Seat at Douglas
In Memory of James Pearson, Founder of Douglas, Ga. In 1858 Douglas was established as the county seat.
4. Coffee County Confederate Monument