Hocking Hills State Park in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Devilís Bathtub

By Heather Crawford, May 11, 2007
Inscription. As the water works its way down through Old Manís Cave Gorge, one of the first unusual areas that it encounters here at Devilís Bathtub. This is an area in the sandstone that has been cemented together more tightly than the other nearby rock layers. Because of this constriction of the stream, it has forced the water to carve in the only direction it can, straight down. Over time the swirling action has carved out the “bathtub” shape in the rock.

Legend says the swirling drain goes all the way down to Hades itself. The reality is the tub is several feet deep and then comes out downstream under the bridge and on towards Old Manís Cave.

The tub may look loke a great place to take a bath; however, the tub can be very dangerous and climbing out is virtually impossible. Please remember that swimming or wading in the stream is dangerous, prohibited, and may cause damage to wildlife. Stay on the constructed trails while enjoying the scenery here at the park.

Erected by Ohio Department of Natural Resources.

2. Devil's Bathtub