New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Rose Hill

By R. C., July 12, 2009
Inscription. Estate of General Horatio Gates (1728-1806) Victor of the Battle of Saratoga 1777

Major General Tadeusz Kościuszko (1746-1817)

Colonel of Engineers in the Continental Army (1776-1784) - designer of the fortifications at West Point - veteran of the Northern and the Southern campaigns - the patriot of two continents stayed here 10-29 September 1797 - to visit his former commander - to renew friendships forged in the struggle for American liberty - & to mourn the passing of comrades-in-arms. He received here the sympathy & well-wishes of New Yorkers for his daring & gallantry in leading the Polish Insurrection of 1794 against overwhelming invading forces.

He is as pure a son of liberty as I have ever known, and of that liberty which is to go to all, and not to the few and rich alone.
—Thomas Jefferson to Gates 1798
Erected 1997 by Epiphany Parish Knights of Lithuania Kosciuszko Foundation Pilsudaki Institute.