Sherman in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Sherman Veterans Memorial

By Michael Herrick, November 10, 2009
1. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Center Plaque
[ center tablet ]
Alfredson, Arvid R. • Alfredson, John P. • Amazeen, Bradford E. • Anderson, Henry B., Jr. • Barton, John E. • Bauman, Herman • Beaumont, John F. • Biro, Louis • Blantin, Robert B. • Bloch, Werner W. • Bray, William J. • Brendel, Paul R. • Brengel, Rita Houlberg • Burnett, William R. • Byrne, George J. • Cass, Joseph B., Jr. • Castro, Edward • Chamberlain, Arthur C. • Christianson, Leif • Cook, Charles W. • Cordes, Raymond C. • Crocco, Joseph A. • Cussler, Robert C. • Deross, Ralph E. • Deutschman, Paul E. • Dienstag, Leo N. • Doane, Francis H. • Dodge, Charles K., Jr. • Duncan, Frederick H. • Eells, Calvin E. • Ehrenberg, Otto • Forbes, John D. • Franck, Yanna • Garner, Daniel W. • Garren, Mitchell G. • Giddings, Raymond E. • Giddings, Theodore D. • Goldspink, Edward F. • Goldspink, Harry V. • Goldspink, James F. • Goodman, Walter • Grayson, Frederick L. • Gustafson, John A. • Gustafson, Samuel K. • Hapanowich, Anthony V. • Hastings, Sherman E. • Heinz, Emil F. • Henstenburg, Charles W., Jr. • Hotchkiss, DeWolf • Hueston, Howard A., Jr. • Jakubowski, Julia M. • Jakubowski, Theodore W. • Jettmar, Emil F. • Johnson, George C. • Johnson, William H. • Jones, Elsie Platt • Jones, William R. • Josephson, Eric J. • Judd, Robert R. • Kamenoff, Arthur Q. • Kelly, Roland H.
2. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Left Plaque
• Kirby, Durward • Kisner, Robert D. • Kiyak, Peter • Kjep, George J. • Kohl, Howard S., Jr. • Kohl, Marguerite C. • Kolenda, Alexander E. • Leahy, William A. • Lee, Wallace W., Jr. • Lescynski, Frank • Lescynski, Leo • Levine, Irwin • Levine, Robert J. • Limbert, George F. • Lindh, Henry C. • Lounsbury, Harry M. • Mackaye, James S. • Mackaye, William P. • Matters, Walter R. • Matthews, James • McKee, John d. • McTiernan, Charles E. • Miutz, Joseph A. • Mosenthal, Edward K. • Munch, Charles W. • Munch, Roger W., Jr. • Murray, Frank S. • O’Connor, John D. • Ormiston, John B. • Osborn, Paul W. • Palagonia, Benjamin A. • Payne, Wallace • Pfaff, Werner E. • Portell, Lawrence J. • Porwitzki, Dwight R. • Porwitzki, Theodore W. • Potter, George L. • Price, John I. • Quinn, John F. • Ratner, Dorothy Berman • Ratner, Harris • Rhodes, Joseph E. • Riley, David E. • Riley, Ray T. • Roppelt, Frank E. • Saldi, John J. • Sanford, Thomas G. • Sawyer, David R. • Scheremeta, William W. • Schneckenburger, Philip M. • Schwarz, Ruth Bennett • Schwarz, William J. • Scott, Lee M. • Scrobe, Edward J. • Searle, George P. • Seligman, James F. • Seligman, Robert L. • Shakin, Bernard • Shulman, Marshall D. • Sichel, Pierre L. • Sirkin, Natalie Robinson • Smith, Bernard W. • Smith, Frank T. • Spenadel, Paul • Sperling, David E. • Stelzel, Leonard P. • Strongin, Herman F. • Stout, Arthur L. • Stout, George
3. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Right Plaque
M. • Strid, Dorothy M. • Susling, William G. • Tiebout, Allen R. • Treber, Paul N. • Tuz, Joseph M. • Tuz, Stanley W. • Vazquez, Gilbert E. • Ware, Wilson P. • Warwick, Joseph E., Jr. • Weddell, Frank E., Jr. • Williams, Earl J. • Wolinski, Harry • Wolinski, Joseph • Wormser, Benjamin • Wunder, George S. • Xedes, George A.

[ left tablet ]
1950 Korea 1955
Abbott, Charles E. • Alfredson, Carl A. • Beatty, George A. • Bethel, John W. • Blantin, Richard A. • Deckmejian, Diran S. • Ennis, Robert L. • Grant, Kenneth F. • Hapanowich, John C. • Hapanowich, Walter S. • Jordan, William F. • Kelley, Raymond J. • Knipple, William F. • Kupper, George W. • Lescynski, Alexander • Lescynski, William • Lowe, Thomas P. • Lubart, Alfred • Lyons, Thomas M. • Mendelson, Arnold • O”Brien, John J. • O’Connell, Daniel P. • Ostrander, Howard • Pittman, Richard G. • Redmond, Brian J. • Robbins, Alan S. • Ryan, Thomas M. • Sandorf, Irving • Sapone, William R. • Scott, Arthur E., Jr. • Shepherd, Carleton, W. • Stanard, John D. • Thorne, David L. • Turro, Pat R. • Tuz, Edward P. • Ventrudo, Leonard E. • Weckessar, Joseph A.

[ right tablet ]
1964 Vietnam 1975
Anderson, Jan W. • Anderson, Kipp N. • * Anderson, Lee, E. (KIA) • Anderson, Theodore P., IV • Banks, Dennis E. • Bennett, Lester J., Jr. • Buker, William H., II • Cassel,
4. Sherman Veterans Memorial
Gregory D. • Cauli, John L. • Cheney, Paul K. • Choate, Michael B. • Cosacchi, Brian A. • Czajka, Walter S. • Daher, John J. • Degraff, David J. • Dube, Arthur J., Jr. • Duncan, John M. • Dunn, Ralph E. • Engel, Richard T. • Fox, Daniel S. • French, James C. • Haggett, Charles D. • Hansen, John C. • Hapanowich, Robert D. • Harrison, Charles H. • Hawkins, Hubert W. • Hergert, Dennis W. • Herchick, Stephen B., IV • Hierro, Henry L. • Hipp, William C. • Hourihan, Robert E., Jr. • Jogodzinski, Andrew A. • Jines, Kent H. • Jones, Pepper P. • Kime, Dennis R. • Krubsack, Ernst A.W. • Larvick, Chris F. • Lipscomb, Earle F. • Lynn, Peter M. • Lynn, William • Mcdermott, Henry D. • Newell, Michael J. • Oliver, Dexter K. • Oesterling, Emil E. • Parker, Gary W. • Piel, Thomas G. • Pitcher, Warren L. • Rink, Arnold R. • Robinson, Frederick A. • Ryan, John W. • Sainz, Vincent R. • Salat, Thomas P., Jr. • Shields, David • Sibbett, Alan • Smith, Alan A. • Smith, Bernard A., IV • Staib, Eric A. • Stilson, Kenneth E., Jr. • Urbanowicz, Gary W. • Vazquez, Roy G. • Waldman, Raymond G. • Wekerle, John J. • Werme, Peter • Wilson, William L.

By Michael Herrick, September 24, 2009
5. Plaque on the Flagpole
To all men and women of Sherman who served their country in the Armed Forces of the United States of America to preserve the blessings of liberty and freedom for all.
traveling north. Click for map. Located in front of the Sherman Senior Center. Marker is in this post office area: Sherman CT 06784, United States of America.