Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jamestown Road

By Laura Troy, September 9, 2007
Inscription. The ancient road that linked Jamestown, the original colonial capital, with Middle Plantation(later Williamsburg) followed a meandering course. It departed from Jamestown Island and then turned northeast, crossing Powhatan and Mill Creeks. As it approached Middle Plantation, it traversed a branch of College Creek that by the mid-17th century was dammed to form Rick Neck plantationís millpond, todayís Lake Matoaka. Improvements to Jamestown Road, completed in time for the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Exposition, constituted the first project completed with the assistance of the State Highway Commission, formed in 1906.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-38.)

By Bill Coughlin, August 14, 2008