Rineyville in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rineyville Named

By Pattie Anne Robinson, November 14, 2009
Inscription. Sylvester Riney gave land for Illinois Central R.R. in 1874, and town named for family. Zachariah, his father, was Abraham Lincoln's first teacher while living on Rolling Fork. Zachariah moved to Rineyville site, 1830; built this double log house, later enlarged and clapboarded. Lived here nearly 25 years with his son, Sylvester. His grandson, Mancil G., was first postmaster.
Erected 1982 by the Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1711.)