Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Clayton Post Office

By Andrew Ruppenstein, March 22, 2009
Inscription. The Clayton Post Office, established on October 4, 1861, is one of the oldest post offices in continuous operation in California. Ensuring its continuation in Clayton was one reason for incorporating the city in 1964.

During the past 140 years, the post office served from various locations in Clayton. The post office building on this site opened June 4, 2001.

Clayton Historical Society, 2001

Erected 2001 by Clayton Historical Society.

(about 400 feet away); Joaquin Murrieta (about 400 feet away); Clayton (about 500 feet away); Endeavor Hall (about 700 feet away); De Martini Winery (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Clayton.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted on a knee-high stone monument just to the right of the post office entrance.

3. Old Clayton Post Office Sign
4. Old Clayton Post Office Sign, Postboxes, Counter Bell and Grill