Glen Allen in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Glen Allen School

By Bernard Fisher, November 15, 2009

Inscription. In 1886, Elizabeth Jane Holladay established the first Glen Allen School when she began teaching children in her home. In 1899, the school was moved to a one-room building on Mountain Road. It was relocated to Old Washington Highway in 1911. Constructed at a cost of $10,000, it had no central heating or indoor plumbing. Between 1914 and 1925, three wings were added. In the 1930's an auditorium/gymnasium and home economics cottage were constructed. The school ended operation at this site in 1978. In 1999, it reopened as The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen.

Erected 1999 by County of Henrico. (Marker Number HC-12.)

2. The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen

1. The Cultural Arts Center at Glen Allen. (Submitted on November 15, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Elizabeth Jane Holladay. Holladay Elementary School (Submitted on November 15, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. The Old Glen Allen School History. Glen Allen Elementary School (Submitted on November 15, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Brookland District Historic Sites - Glen Allen School. Henrico County Historical Society (Submitted on November 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Glen Allen School on Old Washington Highway

•••