Near Union Point in Greene County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethany Presbyterian Church

By David Seibert, November 14, 2009
Inscription. Organized in 1786, Bethany Presbyterian Church was the first church in Greene County. Dr. Francis Cummins, Dr. Francis Goulding, and other great ministers preached here. In 1886, Dr. James Woodrow was tried for heresy here in the first “monkey trial” of record. Around this church grew the first white settlement, while this was Washington County. Here was Dr. Moses Waddell’s first school, and the homes of William Greer, William Daniel, the Baldwins, Loves, Kings, and other pioneer families. It was the inspiration for Thomas E. Watson’s “Bethany,” and around it William H. Sparks’ “Memories of Fifty Years” begins.

2. Bethany Presbyterian Church Marker and the Church

Looking northwest toward Union Point on Bethany Church Road