Pawling in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pawling World War I and Civil War Memorial

Honor Roll Memorial dedicated to the men who served (some who gave their lives) fighting to defend our freedoms during WWI.
[ West Side ]
Roll of Honor
To Honor the Pawling Men
Who Served in the World War
This Tablet is Erected By
The Inhabitants of the Town
1917 – 1919
Akin, Albert John • Alfredson, David • Anderson, Edward P. • Ash, Ralph W. • Ashman, Frederick • Banks, Arthur • Bennett, Timothy E. • Bierce, Frank W. • Blauvelt, William W. • Boo, Axel • Branch, John Akin • Burger, Earl C. • Burgess, Archibald L • Burhance, George • Burhance, John J. • * Burns, Francis E. • Burns, James H. • Burns, Sylvester J. • Burr, Franklin A. • Burr, Howard R. • Burr, Walter H. • Callahan, Cornelius • Cammier, Raymond W. • Chippee, Alexander • Clark, Frances J. • Clark, James L. • Clay, Maley E. • Clinedinst, Wendel W. • Cole, James R. • Collier, Joseph A. • Converse, Franklin B. • Cook, Herman T. • Cook, Irving J. • Corbin, Lewis D. • Corneille, James G. • Coulter, John Mac D. • Coulter, J. Waldron • Cullum, Lester • Cunningham, Clarence • Cunningham, George L. • Curtis, Pierson • Daniels, Charles R. • Daniels, Fred C. • Davis, Enoch • Deady, M. Burton • Dennis, Charles • Donahue, Edward J. • Doyle, Joseph J. • Dykeman, George R. • Eggleston, Paul M. • Elwell, John H. • Elwell, Wilfred • Farquhar, Charles L. • Ferris, Bowen C. • Ferris, B. Greeley • Giddings, Joseph • Gordon, Norman
W. • Grant, Philip N. • Grunewald, Harry • Hasler, John • * Hasler, William • Hawkins, William J. • Heinchon, Daniel P. • Helmeyer, Martin J. • Henry, Harold T. • Hernsdorf, Harry J. • Hibesin, Oscar • Hollister, John E. • Holmes, Joseph • Holmes, Lewis • Jackson, Clifton • Jones, Oscar • Kamp, John J. • * Kamp, William • Kimball, Richard S. • Lasell, Harold S. • Ledwith, Joseph • Ledwith, Maurice • Lehan, Clarence • Lehan, Francis • Lieberman, Joseph • Loucks, John C. • Lundin, Martin • McLean, Archibald Jr. • McLoughlin, Peter • McNamara, John J. • Markusson, John • Marsten, Ford • Maure, Irving • Meloney, William B. • Meyer, William J. • Millard, Herbert • Mingy, Lawrence Jr. • Morey, Herman • Morey, James E. • Motle, Frank • Moyan, John • Murphy, Dennis C. • Murphy, Henry P. • Osborn, Solomon B. • Osborn, Walter C. • Paisley, Joseph E. • Parker, William H. • Pease, Theodore M. • Penny, Daniel • Place, George W. • Ragan, John J. • Ranco, Raffelo • Reid, Robert • Reiter, Ernest J. • Roberts, Donald C. • Robinson, Richard L. • Romaine, Floyd F. • Rozell, Harry B. • Ryan J. J. • Ryan, William • Saunders, Harold C. • Setapen, Charles • Shay, Daniel H. • Shay, Franklyn D. • Slocum, Allen • Slocum, Earl W. • Slocum, Howard H. • Slocum, Ira G. • Smith, Lewis N. • Stark, Howard C. • Stuart, David • Sturdevich, Alexander • Surles, James • Taber, John W. • Taney, Lewis J. • * Tanner,
2. Pawling Veterans Memorial
Harry L. • Terrill, George N. • Vail, Willard C. Jr. • Valente, Bartholomew • Vitale, Francesco • Vores, Victor A. • Walsh, Raymond H. • Wheeler, William B. • Wilcox, Harold • Wilson, Julius L. • Woodin, Allard A. • Woodin, Chester D. • Woodin, Ernest C. Jr. • Woodin, Fred V. • Worden, Deliverance • Annie M. Thomas, R.A.N.

[ East Side ]
This Tablet is Erected
To Honor
The Pawling Men
Who Served Their Country
During the Civil War
1861 – 1865

This is on the back of the WWI Honor Roll Memorial. The Plaque is dedicated to the men who fought in the Civil War.

Inscription on the bottom of the Memorial: Hasler Kamp Post American Legion and the citizens of Pawling wish to acknowledge two men who also served in the Civil War: Rear Admiral John L. Worden, the First Commandant of the US Naval Academy who captained the ship The Monitor in the Historic battle with the Confederate Ship, The Merrimack and 1st LT John J. Toffey, who received the Medal of Honor by Act of Congress in the Civil War. Both these men rest in the Pawling Cemetery.
5. Pawling World War I Memorial
6. Pawling Civil War Memorial
7. Pawling Veterans and World War I Memorials
The Veterans Memorial is on the left. On the right is the World War I Memorial. The Civil War Memorial is on the back of the World War I Memorial.
8. Pawling Civil War Memorial
The original memorial dedicated to the men of Pawling who fought in WWI was rededicated (date needed). Three monuments now stand together to honor the men and women of Pawling who fought, some who gave their lives, in defense of our freedom in the following wars/conflicts: Civil War WWI WWII Korea Vietnam