Estill Springs in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Camp Harris

By Tom Gillard, November 18, 2009

Inscription. Here was one of the earlier training camps of the Condederacy. Units traing here included the 1st Tenn. Infantry (Maney) and 17th Tenn. Infantry (Newman). The area, covering the former mill settlement of Allisonia, was heavily fortified to protect highway and railroad bridges over Elk River. General Braxton Bragg, commanding the Army of Tennessee in 1863, established his command post here briefly in his withdrawal to the Chattanooga area in June. Traces of the fortifications remain.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2E 48.)

•••