Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Senn's Mill

By Mike Stroud, 2009

Inscription. This complex, featuring a blacksmith shop (ca. 1903), grist mill (ca. 1905), and bottling plant (ca. 1921), was operated for many years by John G. Senn (1851-1942) and his son-in-law Frank W. Josey (1872-1959). Senn's grandson Walter B. Senn, Jr. (1917-1999) then ran the mill for almost fifty years. A significant example of a type of commercial complex once common in the towns of the rural South, it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.

Erected 2001 by The Town of Summerton. (Marker Number 14-15.)

By Mike Stroud, October 23, 2009
2. Senn's Mill Marker, eastside view
National Register of Historic Places : • Senn's Grist Mill--Blacksmith Shop--Orange Crush Bottling Plant (added 2000 - Building - #00000290) • 3 Cantey St., Summerton • Historic Significance: Event • Area of Significance: Commerce • Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1925-1949 • Owner: Private • Historic Function: Agriculture/Subsistence, Commerce/Trade, Industry/Processing/Extraction • Historic Sub-function: Manufacturing Facility, Processing, Specialty Store • Current Function: Agriculture/Subsistence • Current Sub-function: Processing •

Regarding Senn's Mill. Senn’s Grist Mill, Blacksmith Shop, and Orange Crush Bottling Plant is a small commercial complex comprised by three interconnected early twentieth-century buildings of similar size and construction that retains its historical appearance and character. Commercial activity at 3 Cantey Street began about 1903, when John G. Senn opened Senn’s Blacksmith Shop for business. Senn’s Grist Mill, Blacksmith Shop, and Orange Crush Bottling Plant played a role in the commercial development of Summerton, South Carolina, during the early twentieth century. The grist mill, ca. 1905, the most significant enterprise at the site, recently closed its doors after nearly a century of continuous operation. It is an outstanding example of the small independent grist mills that were commonplace in rural communities across the South in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The blacksmith shop and bottling plant, ca. 1921, are typical of early twentieth-century light industrial buildings. Senn’s Grist Mill, Blacksmith Shop, and Orange Crush Bottling Plant occupies an important place in Summerton’s civic memory. In supplying the local agricultural sector with essential goods and services for nearly a century, each of the three enterprises at the site made significant contributions to the economic and social development of Summerton.

3. Senn's Mill southside view

4. Senn's Mill Marker, front view along North Cantey Street