Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bedford House

On Route 22 near Katonah

—Historic New York —

By Michael Herrick, November 14, 2009
Inscription.
John Jay (1745 – 1829), statesman, jurist, first Chief Justice of the United States, and Governor of New York State for six years, built Bedford House in 1800. It remained his home for the last twenty-nine years of his life.
Jay represented New York in the Continental Congresses and helped to draft the first State Constitution. He was one of the Commissioners who arranged the Treaty of Paris of 1783, ending the American Revolution; and he negotiated with Great Britain the famed Jay Treaty of 1794.
A co-author of the Federalist Papers, Jay was influential in bringing New York State to the support of the Federal Constitution.

Erected 1981 by State of New York Education Department and the Department of Public Works.

The garden gate is on the left.

1. Jay Treaty on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 20, 2009, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Federalist Papers on Wikipedia. (Submitted on November 20, 2009, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Historic New York Bedford House at the John Jay Homestead