Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Broadway Bridge

By William Fischer, Jr., August 3, 2009
1. Broadway Bridge Marker (Side A)
Side A:
Built in 1897, this span over Turtle Creek is the oldest nonreinforced concrete arch bridge in Ohio. The residents of Floraville, the area to the south, felt the bridge needed to be “the most prominent” in all of Lebanon. They petitioned to build a concrete bridge instead of a metal truss one. They thought it would be more durable and more attractive.
(continued on other side)

Side B:
(continued from other side)
Designed by P.O. Monfort, it has two 37.5 ft. concrete arches. Built by contractors Emerson and Jones at a cost of $5,853.49, ungraded gravel was scooped from the creek bed and mixed into the concrete. Some gravel chunks were said to be “as bid as a man's fist.” The bridge is now listed on the National Register. In 2005, it was rehabilitated for $970,723.

Erected 2008 by Lebanon Rotary Club.

2. Broadway Bridge Marker (Side B)