Near Crawfordville in Taliaferro County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Site of Chivers Plantation and Store
>>>------>

By David Seibert, November 14, 2009

Inscription. At this crossroads stood the store and drug shop of Col. Robert Chivers, father of Georgiaís “lost poet,” Dr. Thomas Holley Chivers. Born at his fatherís plantation home nearby in 1809, Dr. Chivers graduated in medicine at Transylvania Univ. in 1830. He practiced for a short time at this store and, after an unhappy marriage, left this section. After wandering for some time, he settled in Decatur until his death in 1858. “The Lost Pleiad and Other Poems” (1842) is his most popular work. He is known for his influence on Swinburne, Rossetti and, especially, Edgar Allen Poe.

Looking north on Sandy Cross Road

Looking east, toward the site of the Chivers' store and home