Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kern River Slough

By Syd Whittle, November 27, 2009
Inscription.
Just south of this point stood the Butterfield Overland Stage site known as Kern River Slough. Operating through present Kern County during 1858 – 1861. This famous line ran from St. Louis, Missouri to San Francisco until the outbreak of the Civil War.
Dedicated June 30, 1957

Marker placed by
Kern County Historical Society
El Tejon Parlor No. 239 N.D.G.W.
Kern County Museum
State Registered Historical Landmark No. 588
Re-dedicated Oct. 6, 1996

Erected 1957 by Kern County Historical Society, El Tejon Parlor No. 239 N.D.G.W. and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 588.)

Regarding Kern River Slough. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.588 on May 22,1957.

1. The Butterfield Overland Stage. ”Butterfields men were rough tough frontiersman as no other men could handle the hardships that Butterfield would put them through. He gave them instructions such as ,"drivers and conductors to be armed but to shoot only when lives of passengers are endangered" and "no shipments of gold or silver to be carried to cut down on attacks by highwaymen." Each driver had a 60 mile route and then a return for a total of 120 miles.” (Submitted on November 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
By Denise Boose, September 11, 2011

2. History of the Butterfield Overland Stage. (Submitted on November 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. John Butterfield and the Butterfield Overland Stage. (Submitted on November 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)