Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Enon Baptist Church

By Bernard Fisher, November 29, 2009
Inscription. Enon Baptist Church was organized on 8 October 1849. The church was built here on a one-acre tract given by the founder, John Alexander Strachan. In May 1864, during the Civil War, Union army troops under Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler dismantled Enon Baptist Church and moved the lumber to nearby Point of Rocks where they used it to build a military hospital. After the war, members of the congregation dismantled the hospital and used the material to rebuild the present Enon Church. Later, the congregation petitioned Congress and was awarded compensation for the army's destruction of the building.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K 200.)

2. Enon Church & Bermuda Hundred Roads

1. Enon Baptist Church. (Submitted on November 29, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Bermuda Hundred Campaign. Chesterfield Heritage Alliance (Submitted on November 29, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Enon Baptist Church