Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

I.O.O.F. Temple

By William Fischer, Jr., August 3, 2009
1. I.O.O.F. Temple Marker (Side A)
Side A:
Lebanon Lodge No. 15 of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows was dedicated to the “purposes of benevolence and charity” and became one of the most prominent I.O.O.F. lodges in Ohio. The original building was a two-story structure erected in 1846 by the Methodist Protestant Church. By 1887 Lebanon Odd
(Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Fellows Lodge No. 15 added a third story and a tower to the building with commercial stores on the first floor. The I.O.O.F. Temple was erected in the High Victorian Gothic style and has always been the tallest building in Lebanon. In 1989, the Duning family purchased the building and remodeled the top two floors into apartments.

2. I.O.O.F. Temple Marker (Side B)
in a direct line); Van Sickle House (about 500 feet away); LCNB Building (about 500 feet away); The Village Ice Cream Parlor (about 500 feet away); Bundy House (about 500 feet away); The Town Square / City Hall Site (about 600 feet away); The Town Plat / The Tharp House (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Lebanon.

Lewis House marker at far right.
5. I.O.O.F. Temple Tower