Ermita, Manila, Philippines — National Capital Region
Associacion Feminista Filipina
Philippine Feminist Association

By I.G.V.Atajar, January 1, 2003

Inscription. Founded on 30 June 1905 in Manila at the Initiative Concepcion Felix and with the collaboration of Trinidad Rizal, Clemencia Lopez, Bonifacia Delgado de Barretto, Maria Arevalo, Sofia Reyes, Helen C. Wilson, Paz Natividad VDA. de Zulueta, Maria F. de Villamor, Teresa Solis and Agueda and Jacoba Paterno. It was the first woman's club in the Philippines dedicated to the promotion of social welfare and the encouragement of the participation of women in public affairs. The first president was Concepcion Felix; Secretary, Trinidad Rizal; Treasurer, Bonifacia Delgado de Barretto; and the members of the Board of Directors were Clemencia Lopez, Maria F. de Villamor, Maria Arevalo and Helen C. Wilson.

The first meeting was held at the home of Paz Natividad Vda. de Zulueta on Salcedo Street (now part of Rizal Avenue).

In Tagalog, on a separate marker
(Samahang Feminista ng Pilipinas)
Kauna-unahang Samahang Pangkababaihan sa Pilipinas na nagtaguyod sa pagpapalaganap ng kagalingang panlipunan at masugid na paglahok ng mga kababaihan sa Kapakanang Pambayan. Itinatag sa Maynila, 30 Hunyo 1905. unang pangulo ng samahan si Concepcion Felix.

Erected 1995 by Philippine Historical Committee.

Location.