Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Basil Lamar

By David Seibert, November 8, 2009
Inscription. Col. John Basil Lamer, aide-de-camp of General Howell Cobb, his brother-in-law and close friend, was mortally wounded on September 14, 1862 while vainly trying to rally Cobbís Brigade at Cramptonís Gap, Maryland. After temporary burial in Charles Town, Virginia, he was later reinterred here at Rose Hill.

His adult life was identified with Macon, where he settled in 1830. He resided on Walnut Street in the Abner house, known as “The Bearís Den”. He was master of a great cotton planting empire in fourteen counties in Georgia and Florida, a practical and intelligent agriculturalist, trustee of the University of Georgia, vestryman at Christ Episcopal Church, cousin of U.S. Supreme Court Justice L. Q. C. Lamar and Texas President Mirabeau Lamar, devoted brother of Mary Ann Lamar Cobb, and manager of Howell Cobb's business affairs while Cobb pursued a political career.

He has found a lasting reputation today as a writer. His popular humorous sketches have been considered on a par with the Augustus Baldwin Longstreetís Georgia Scenes. He was, like Longstreet, a founder and practitioner of both the schools of Realism in America and the genre of Southern Humor.

He is remembered as a loyal son of the South, which he defended with sword, voice and pen.

Erected