Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kern County Vietnam War Memorial

1. Kern County Vietnam War Memorial
Inscription.
To the more than 14,000 men and women from Kern County who served in Vietnam… and to those who gave the ultimate sacrifice… you are not forgotten.

Wind Beneath My Wings

1963
Clayton A. Fannin
1965
Larry S. Pierce ∙ Harry E. Thomas M.I.A. ∙ Edward Jourjon-Roche ∙ Paul E. Rytter
1966
Ernesto Dominguez ∙ Larry J. Cox ∙ Lantham O. Broyles ∙ Michael T. Faust ∙ Billy G. Fry ∙ Ronald J. Kinkeade ∙ Ralph L. Keeler ∙ Danny J. McGriff ∙ Chester L. O’Brien Jr. ∙ Donald E. Gore ∙ Bennie F. Parker ∙ Bobby R. Holley ∙ John W. Perich ∙ Clyde M. Ridgway ∙ Dennis P. Wright ∙ Tommy Jones ∙ James B. Mills (M.I.A.)
1967
Roger E. Dalrymple ∙ Alvin R. Bozarth ∙ Donald V. Lawson Jr. ∙ Ronny L. Palmer ∙ Robert J. Calvillo ∙ Thomas P. Brady ∙ Ronald B. Mos ∙ Phillip G. Cantrell ∙ Baldomero A. Nadal ∙ Myron D. Lucas ∙ Albert Graham Jr. ∙ Jerry W. Manning ∙ Jim E. Moshier (M.I.A.) ∙ Luther T. Stowe ∙ Delbert C. Totty ∙ Larry J. Martin ∙ Roger C. Mitchell ∙ Ronald D. Reyes ∙ Steven
D. Chambers ∙ James E. Brown ∙ Brent A. Holte ∙ Daniel Tramell ∙ Eric M. Dewey ∙ Thomas Soliz
1968
Timothy J. Rizzardini ∙ Richard L. Hatch ∙ Robert B. Ray ∙ George M. Wisham Jr. ∙ William T. Anderson Jr. ∙ Richard L. Vines ∙ Robert G. Washburn ∙ Charles C. Crow ∙ William R. Youngblood ∙ Terry D. Pitts ∙ Gilbert L. Mitchell (M.I.A.) ∙ Winford R. Crabb ∙ Ralph E. Foulks Jr. (K.I.A.) ∙ James B. Howard ∙ Ferdinand O. Barger Jr. ∙ Donald L. Perry ∙ Henry F. Asuncion ∙ Richard A. Gonzalez ∙ Randolph R. Jones ∙ Donald W. Morris ∙ Gerald G. McGinley ∙ Ernest F. Davidove ∙ Larrie J. Gotcher ∙ Gerald L. Johnson ∙ Larry R. Johnson ∙ Terrece E. Edgar ∙ William E. Stone ∙ Manuel Casares ∙ Robert W. Benson ∙ Henry C. Knight ∙ Romero M. Mora ∙ Joe A. Miranda ∙ Patrick O. Ford ∙ Frank A. Oster ∙ Dennis E. Dyer ∙ Gene K. Ross ∙ Alan R. Duke ∙ Lonnie J. Gay
1969
Francisco Villanueva Jr. ∙ Paul Wilson ∙ Leonard L. Alvarado ∙ Michael W. North ∙ Clement Valencia Jr. ∙ Ronald R. Beaman ∙ Christopher C. Webster ∙ Robert L. Aday ∙ Kenneth
2. Kern County Vietnam War Memorial
P. Johnson ∙ Stephen L. Ragsdale ∙ John H. Gordon ∙ Miquel Heredia ∙ Robert A. Banks ∙ Amado Valencia ∙ John S. Pinney ∙ Joey L. Boles ∙ Larry W. Smith ∙ Louis Rodriguez ∙ Calvin G. Hunt ∙ John R. Taylor ∙ Jerry Gore
1970
Leroy E. Halbert Jr. ∙ Jonny J. Gallardo ∙ John H. Pohlman ∙ Raymond H. Apellido ∙ Ramon A. Hernandez ∙ Arnold G. Garza ∙ Jimmy Carrillo ∙ Jimmy C. Montana ∙ Douglas E. Hobbs ∙ Larry W. Rasey ∙ Frank M. Baca ∙ Steven R. Sandlin ∙ Atilano U. Tovar ∙ Jesse G. Juarez ∙ Gary L. Giles ∙ Robert P. Cote ∙ Jonny F. Roach ∙ Donald B. Smith ∙ John A. Marr
1971
Dennis R. Watterson ∙ Carl Nacca Jr. ∙ John W. McLemore Jr. ∙ Stephen Chavira (M.I.A.) ∙ Mickey E. Eveland ∙ Kenneth H. Jones ∙ Edward J. Lopez ∙ Jose A. Sanchez ∙ Noel B. Witmer ∙ Alan S. Goff
1972
Oscar Herrgesell
[Engraved on Opposite Side of Monument:]
Mark Corrie Frazwe 1966 ∙ George Woodall 1966 ∙ Walter Blalock 1967 ∙ Melvin Conner Jr. 1969 ∙ Raymond W. Wilson 1966 ∙ John T. Baker 1969 ∙ Caspar M. Walsh III 1966 ∙ Ramiro M. Mora 1968

Topics and series.
3. Rear View of the Kern County Vietnam War Memorial
This historical marker and memorial is listed in this topic list: War, Vietnam. In addition, it is included in the Liberty Bell Replica series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1963.

4. Names Engraved on Rear Side of Monument
5. Wind Beneath My Wings
6. Kern County Vietnam War Memorial
7. Liberty Bell Replica - 1976
For the Bicentennial, the White Chapel Foundry in London cast 100 duplicate Liberty bells, two for each state. California cities which secured Liberty Bell replicas are La Verne and Bakersfield.