Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Gilbert-Alexander House

By David Seibert, November 14, 2009

Inscription. In the 1780ís Felix and William Gilbert, Virginians, camped in a beautiful grove here and were so pleased with the scenery that they returned later to take land grants. In 1808 they erected the brick portion of this house, one of the oldest brick structures north of Augusta. Their descendents are the only families who have occupied it. The burial grounds on the property attest the continuity of the family for more than 150 years.

The Alexanders, descendants of the Gilberts, served with distinction in the War Between the States. Porter Alexander, who lived here, was a Brigadier General of Artillery in the Confederate Army.

By David Seibert, November 15, 2009
The home as viewed from Alexander Drive