Near Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Camp Charity

By Robert H. Moore, II, August 14, 2009
Inscription. Named by Lexington Rifles, under John Hunt Morgan, who camped here, Sept. 1861. Friendly people took no pay for food. With additional recruits, horses and supplies they joined Confederates at Green River Sept. 30. The Rifles were mustered in as Second Cavalry Regiment, Ky. Volunteers, CSA, renowned as "Morgan's Raiders."
Erected 1962 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 506.)
More about this marker. This is one of approximately 24 markers listed on the "Other Sites" related to the "John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Kentucky" markers series.