Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

The “Three Fates”

1. The "Three Fates" Statuary
Inscription.
This fountain, erected in 1956, is situated near the Leeson Street entrance to the park. It consists of a group of three bronze figures – Nornenbrunnen, representing the Three Fates, who weave and measure the thread of man's destiny.

The monument was the gift of the German Federal Republic to mark its appreciation of the help and generosity of the Irish people during the time of distress and hardship after the Second World War. The work was designed by the Bavarian Sculptor, Professor Josef Wackerle.

————

[English]
This fountain, designed by the sculptor Josef Wackerle, is the gift of the people of the German Federal Republic to mark their gratitude for Ireland's help after the war of 1939-45. The bronze group portrays the three legendary fates spinning and measuring the thread of man's destiny.

[Gaelic]
Bronntanas ó mhuintir Phoblacht Chónaidhme na Gearmáine mar chomhartha buíochais i gcomaoin[?] na cabhrach a thug Éire dóibh i ndiaidh chogadh 1939-45 is ea an scardán seo a dhearaigh an dealbhóir. Josef Wackerle. léiríonn na dealbha cré-umha triur bandia na scéalaíochta ag sníomh agus ag tomhas snáithe cinniúna an duine
———

In Dankbarkeit für die Hilfe, die das irische Volk deutschen Kindern nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg
September 20, 2009
2. The "Three Fates"
On "Monuments of St. Stephen's Green" marker.
gewährte

Le buíochas as an gcabhair a thug muintir ná hÉireann do pháistí Gearmánacha tar éis an Dara Cogadh Domhanda

With gratitude for the help given to German children by the Irish people after World War II

Roman Herzog