Near Hutto in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Norman's Crossing

By Keith Peterson
Inscription. The settlement of Avery was established in the mid-1800s by Daniel Kimbro, veteran of the Mexican War and Williamson County pioneer. The small farming community later was known as Normanís Crossing after pioneer M.B. Norman (1856-1921) who came to the area from Alabama in 1872. Besides farming a large tract of land along Brushy Creek, Norman, along with M.R. Kennedy, built and operated the local cotton gin. By 1914 the village boasted a general store, school, church, and a garage and machine shop. Descendants of some of the settlers still live in the area.
Erected 1982 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 9312.)