Northwest in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Donation Church

Inscription.
Just east stands Old Donation Episcopal Church, built in 1736. It is the third building to serve the colonial era Lynnhaven Parish, established by 1642. The second church, once adjacent to the current building, was converted into a school in 1737. The church received its present name in the early 19th century likely in commemoration of a gift of land. An 1882 fire left only portions of its brick walls standing. The building was restored in 1916 and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-280.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4449 N Witchduck Rd, Virginia Beach VA 23455, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Old Donation Episcopal Church. Church Website homepage (Submitted on July 5, 2009, by Kristin Rollins of Portsmouth, Virginia.)

2. Old Donation Church. Church Blog (Submitted on March 15, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Old Donation Church Marker (new location)
3. Old Donation Episcopal Church