Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

King-Von Rosenberg House

By Keith Peterson, September 9, 2007
Inscription. In 1916, the heirs of Gov. Elisha Pease established the Enfield Realty and Home Building Company and began dividing the Pease estate into what would become Austinís Enfield neighborhood. Six years later, Belmont “Belle” Graham, a cousin to the Pease heirs, and her husband, Florian Bibb King, built their home at this site. Nina Electa and Frederick Charles Von Rosenberg bought the house in 1928, and the property remained in their family until 1988. The historic home exhibits influences of the Prairie School and Renaissance Revival styles, with a porte cochere, composite columns, triumvirate windows, decorative ironwork and a wide overhanging hipped roof.
Erected 2004 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 13522.)
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 30° 16.885′ N, 97° 45.288′ W. Marker was in Austin, Texas, in Travis County. Marker could be reached from Lorrain Street. Click for map. Marker was at or near this postal address: 1500 Lorrain Street, Austin TX 78703, United States of America.