Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Nashville

Peach Orchard Hill

By Karen Key, August 2, 2008
Inscription. On Dec. 16, 1864, Gen. S.D. Lee's Corps, Army of Tennessee, held this right flank of Hood's defense line which ran south along the crest of this ridge. Violent artillery fire and infantry attacks by the corps of Wood and Steedman failed to dislodge the defenders who withdrew only after the collapse of the Confederate left and center in late afternoon.

The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County
No. 37 Erected 1970

Erected 1970 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 37.)

1. Wikipedia - Battle of Nashville. (Submitted on December 20, 2009, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. Battle of Nashville Preservation Society, Inc. (Submitted on December 20, 2009, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)