Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Swedish Consulate and Swante Palm Library

By Keith Peterson, September 30, 2007
Inscription. Swante Palm (1815-1899), Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway from 1866 until his death, built a small house on Ash Street (now 9th Street) in the 1850s. It was a repository for Palm’s extensive book collection and served as the Swedish Consulate, where Palm gave assistance to many Swedish immigrants. To accommodate his ever-growing library, Palm enlarged the house in 1879. He donated his 10,000-volume collection to the University of Texas Library in 1897, increasing the school’s holdings by more than sixty percent. Palm’s house was razed in 1958.
Erected 1991 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14680.)