Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

West-Bremond Cottage

By Keith Peterson, July 8, 2007
Inscription. Built as servants’ quarters about 1872, this “Shotgun” house stood at 604 San Antonio near the home of Charles S. West (1829-1885), lawyer and Texas Supreme Court Justice. In 1885 banker Eugene Bremond (1832-1910) acquired it. Emma Grant West (1865-1952), whose husband Robert died in 1904, bought the cottage in 1906 and moved it here for rent property. She sold it in 1925 to a teacher, Miss Katie Gannaway (1890-1967). It was purchased in 1973 and restored by attorney Byron Lockart.

Erected 1976 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14858.)

2. West-Bremond Cottage
(about 500 feet away); Austin Woman’s Club (about 600 feet away); Old B.J. Smith Property (about 700 feet away); Texas Newspapers, C.S.A. (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Austin.