Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Scarbrough Building

By Keith Peterson, September 30, 2007
Inscription. Alabama native Emerson Monroe Scarbrough (1846-1925) came to Texas following service in the Civil War and settled in Milam County, where he was a successful merchant. He opened a branch of his business, Scarbrough and Hicks, on Congress Avenue in 1893, moving one block north in 1894. In 1910, on this adjacent, prominent corner, he completed Austin’s first skyscraper. His new building was designed in the Chicago style by Fort Worth architects Sanguinet and Staats. It was enlarged and redesigned with Art Deco elements in 1930-31 by Wyatt C. Hedrick, Inc. and Edwin Kreisle. An early leader in modern merchandising, Scarbrough’s closed this downtown location in 1983.
Erected 2001 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 12733.)
2. Scarbrough Building
(about 400 feet away); Stephen F. Austin Hotel (about 400 feet away); O. Henry Hall (about 400 feet away); Hotel Provident and Heierman Building (about 400 feet away); Driskill Hotel (about 500 feet away); Norwood Tower (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Austin.