Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Tenth Street Methodist Church

By Keith Peterson, September 30, 2007
Inscription. Austin Methodists organized in 1840 and began in 1847 worshiping at Congress and 4th Street. This site was purchased in 1853 and a building begun under the Rev. John W. Phillips (1821-1891). In 1883, the Rev. A.E. Goodwyn (1818-1902) led in the construction of a larger sanctuary. The congregation was known as “Central Church” and “Tenth Street Church”. In 1909 it officially changed to “First Methodist Church”. Legislators and other government officials worshiped here. The congregation moved in 1923 to a new building at Lavaca and 12th Street.
Erected 1979 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15472.)