Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Congress Avenue

By Keith Peterson, September 9, 2007
Inscription. In his original 1839 plan for the capital city, Edwin Waller, signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and Austinís first Mayor, designed Congress Avenue as Austinís most prominent street. Known for many years as “The Avenue”, the street has been the scene of many important social, political, patriotic, religious, and military events.

Early structures along Congress Avenue included government buildings, hotels, saloons, retail stores, and restaurants. By the late 1840s it was a well established business district. The mid-1870s saw the introduction of gaslight illumination and mule-drawn streetcars, as well as construction of a new Travis County Courthouse at Eleventh Street. The present Capitol was built in 1993-88. Bricks replaced the original dirt street in 1910, and trolley cars operated on the avenue until 1940.

Economic progress and modernization altered the avenueís appearance over the years, but it remains the cityís most historic and identifiable street. In recognition of its architectural and historical significance, Congress Avenue from First Street to the Capitol was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Erected 1989 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14389.)
1. Edwin Waller 1800 - 1881. The State Cemetery Website contributes a biography and photos of his gravesite. (Submitted on December 30, 2009.)

2. Congress Avenue. In 1839 a plan for the city of Austin was established by Edwin Waller that located a grid of intersecting streets on the north bank of the Colorado River. The streets running north/south were named for the rivers of Texas, with the center north/south avenue named Congress Avenue. The streets running east/west were named for the native trees of the state, but were changed to numbers sometime in 1897 or 1898. Congress Avenue's most recognizable landmark; a four block area known as Capital Square was established at the head of the Avenue. Although the city was meticulously laid out from the it's very inception it took many years for Austin to begin to resemble Wallers plan. (Submitted on December 30, 2009.)