King William in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pamunkey Indians

By Bernard Fisher, December 22, 2009
Inscription. Eight miles south is the reservation on which the Pamunkey Indians live. The land has never been in non-Indian ownership and the Pamunkey live on it under a treaty made in 1677. In the early seventeenth century the Pamunkey were a chiefdom ruled by Opechancanough, brother and subject of the paramount chief Powhatan, the father of Pocahontas. Though they continually lost land to non-Indian settlers, they remained the most powerful chiefdom in eastern Virginia for as long as the traditional system lasted. Today the Pamunkey are governed by an elected chief, assistant chief, and council.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC 14.)

2. King William Road & Powhatan Trail

1. Pamunkey Indian Tribe Homepage. (Submitted on December 25, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Pamunkey Indian Tribe. William & Mary American Indian Resource Center (Submitted on December 25, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)