Near West Point in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Campaign of 1781

Lafayette's Encampment

By Bernard Fisher, December 22, 2009
Inscription. On 13 August 1781, the Marquis de Lafayette encamped his army in King William County. He placed his militia four miles east between the Pamunkey and Mattaponi Rivers and stationed his light infantry - commanded by Gen. John Peter Gabriel Muhlenburg and Lt. Col. Christian Febiger - a mile south of here. From these positions Lafayette spied on the British army under Gen. Charles Cornwallis entrenching downriver at Yorktown, and prepared to block its escape routes. Early in September, Gen. George Washington and his army arrived from the north, accompanied by Rochambeau's French forces, to join Lafayette and begin the siege of Yorktown.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC 22.)

2. King William Road & Sweet Hall Road