West Lake Hills in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Eanes-Marshall Ranch

By Keith Peterson, December 19, 2007
Inscription. Alexander Eanes (1806-1888) moved to Texas from Mississippi in 1845 and acquired this ranch by 1857. In 1873 he sold the property to his brother, Robert Eanes (1805-1895), who had moved to the area following the Civil War. A log cabin built on the Eanes ranch was the first Eanes school, and the community also assumed the Eanes name. Robert Eanes sold the ranch to his son-in-law, Hudson Boatner Marshall (1862-1951) in 1883. Marshall dismantled the ranch house and moved it to a site adjacent to the nearby creek.
Erected 1986 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6468.)