Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Prehistoric Fort

By Dale K. Benington, December 23, 2009
Inscription. A Prehistoric Fort consisting of earthen walls accompanied by moats, formerly occupied this site. The walls, three to four feet high, probably were surmounted by palisades which together with the steep river banks, rendered the fort fairly secure from attack by enemies.

The fortification probably pertained to the Erie Nation of Indians, living in northern Ohio prior to 1655.

The unobstructed view of the river in either direction enabled defenders of the fort to guard against surprise attack by enemy canoemen….

Erected by Fort Industry Chapter-Daughters of the American Revolution.

View of historical marker as seen looking northeast from across the street, with the riverside grain elevators in the background.
View of historical marker in the foreground, looking north up Miami Street (State Route 65).
View of historical marker from across the street at the corner of Miami Street and Hathaway Street, with a view of not only the riverside grain elevator in the background, but of the Maumee River and downtown Toledo in the distant background.