Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Dessau

By Keith Peterson, July 29, 2007
Inscription. The community of Dessau was founded in 1854 by German immigrants, including the Wieland, Nauert, Nehring, Grosskopf, Krueger, Goerlitz, and Hennig families. The pioneers worshiped in private homes until this sanctuary was built about 1876. Labor and materials used in its construction were supplied by members of the community. Worship services were conducted in the German language until the mid-1900s. The church building and adjoining cemetery stand as reminders of the area’s pioneer German heritage.

Erected 1984 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 14303.)

2. Evangelical Lutheran Church of Dessau