Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
Fiskville

By Keith Peterson, July 29, 2007

Inscription. Two area pioneers were Josiah Fisk, who arrived in 1846, and Edward Zimmerman, who came in 1854; both brought their families to the farming lands outside Austin. Zimmerman became the first Postmaster in 1873, when more than 150 people lived in Fiskville, a dispersed agricultural community along Little Walnut Creek. Most residents were farmers, but the settlement also supported several businesses. These included gins belonging to G.W. Corzine (Cazine), a former slave, and to Andrew Payton. The community and its schools eventually became part of Austin. The Fiskville Cemetery, Zimmermanís 1854 home and area street names serve as links to the early farming settlement.

Erected 2004 by the Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 13095.)

2. Edward Zimmerman Home