Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Gethsemane Church

By Michael Heinich, January 2, 2016
1. Gethsemane Church Markers
Showing the Texas Historical Marker, National Register of Historical Places plaque and the Austin Landmark medallion.
Inscription. The first Lutheran church in Travis County. Organized Dec. 12, 1868, by Swedish pioneers under leadership of Swante Palm.

Site of first church building was 11 blocks SW; this structure was erected in 1883. It contains stone hauled in wheelbarrows from Texas Capitol that burned 1881. The present ornate, paneled doors came (1934) from old main building at University of Texas.

Architecture is typical of many rural Swedish churches.

Erected 1962 by the State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 14770.)