Clyde in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McPherson Cemetery

By Dale K. Benington, June 29, 2009
Inscription. Named for Major General James B. McPherson, buried here July 29, 1864. Here also are graves of George Burton Meek, U.S.N., first American serviceman killed in the War with Spain; Congressional Medal of Honor recipients Charles H. McCleary, Civil War, and Rodger W. Young, World War II; Emma Anderson, mother of author Sherwood Anderson.

Erected 1976 by Clyde Community Council, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-72.)

View of historic marker situated at was the original entrance gate of the cemetery.

View of the gravesite of General James Birdseye McPherson, for whom the cemetery was named.
By Dale K. Benington, June 7, 2010
View looking north, through the old cemetery gates, of the historical marker, with a view of the McPherson statue that is situated on McPherson's gravesite, that is just left and beyond the historical marker.
View looking north, from the boyhood home of General McPherson that is situated across the street from the cemetery, of the historical marker, with a view in the background of the McPherson statue that is situated atop a small hill on the McPherson's gravesite, that is just left and beyond the historical marker.