Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Samuel Pleasants Parsons House

By Bernard Fisher, December 24, 2009
Inscription. Completed in 1819, 601 Spring Street was the home of Samuel Pleasants Parsons (1783-1842). Parsons, a Quaker, was an early reform-minded superintendent (1816-1822, 1824-1832) of the Virginia State Penitentiary, formerly located across Belvidere Street. The Parsons family was part of a network of important Richmond Quaker families that were collectively involved in a series of abolition and prison reform activities. Parsons later served as a superintendent for the James River and Kanawha Company and was a founder of the Mechanicsville Turnpike. The house is a part of the Oregon Hill Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 62.)

2. Spring Street (facing west)

1. Oregon Hill Historic District. National Park Service (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Samuel Pleasants Parsons House. Virginia Department of Historic Resources - Preservation Success Stories (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Samuel Parsons Condominiums
4. Samuel Parsons House