Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Jacob House

By Bernard Fisher, December 24, 2009
Inscription. In 1817 George Winston built the Jacob House nearby, in the development known as Sydney. Winston (1759-1826), a Quaker who built the first Richmond Friends Meeting House at 19th and Cary Streets about 1798, employed a large number of free black apprentices. An important builder here during this period, Winston participated in the construction of the Virginia State Capitol and the Virginia State Penitentiary. The Jacob House derives its name from John Jacob, an assistant superintendent at the Virginia State Penitentiary who bought the house in 1832. The building was moved to this site from 610 W. Cary Street in 1995.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 63.)

2. Jacob House

1. The Jacob House. From Richmond Magazine, October 2003, page 136. (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. The Jacob House. Richmond Friends Meeting (Quakers) (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)