Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Old Negro Burial Ground

By Bernard Fisher, December 24, 2009

Inscription. The land beyond this tunnel was once part of a cemetery for slaves and poor free blacks. The exact size and shape is unknown as is the number of persons once interred. What happened to their remains is a mystery as well.

This was also the site of the city hanging grounds. Slave rebellion leader Gabriel Prosser was executed here. Several stones from the gallows platform were used in the construction of the Broad St. overpass. You can see them on the other side of the tunnel, to your right. They are the largest blocks in the wall.

Erected by James River Park Fund.

2. Tunnel underneath Broad Street

1. Burial Gounds for Negroes - Sacred Ground Historical Reclamation Project. (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Hidden Things Brought to Light: Finding Lumpkin's Jail and Locating the Burial Ground for Negroes. Virginia Historical Society - Lectures Online (Submitted on December 28, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

By Bernard Fisher, February 18, 2010
3. Site of the city gallows or "hanging grounds".