Barnesville in Lamar County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lamar County

By David Seibert, November 8, 2009
Inscription. Lamar County was created by Act of State Assembly August 17, 1920. It was named for Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar, lawyer, Colonel in the Confederate Army, U.S. Senator, Secretary of the Interior and Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. The first officers of Lamar County included: B.H. Hardy, Ordinary; S.J. Childers, Clerk of Court; Z.T. Elliott, Sheriff; E. Luther Butler, Tax Receiver; Gus Smith, Tax Collector; W. C. Jordan, Treasurer; B.K. Crouch, Coroner; Roger H. Taylor, Surveyor; J.F. Redding, Judge; Mrs. Mattie Barnes, School Supt.; H.M. Johnson, E.O. Dobbs, H. J. Kennedy, Solicitors.
2. Lamar County Marker and Courthouse
The courthouse was built in 1931. It is the only courthouse Lamar County has ever had. The marker can just be seen to the left of the courthouse.
Regarding Lamar County. Lamar was the second-to-last country formed in Georgia.