Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)
Black Fox Camp Spring

By Tom Gillard, December 30, 2009

Inscription. 1/2 mi. east were the hunting grounds of Cherokee Chief Black Fox, Inali. On Sept. 7, 1794, Ore's Expedition overpowered Black Box at the spring. According to legend, to avoid capture Black Fox leaped into the spring and emerged from Murfree Spring, 3 miles away. In the early 1800's he became a Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nations. The area was one of the first communities settled in Rutherford County. The spring was a resting site for the Cherokees during the Trail of Tears. (Marker Number 3A 162.)

•••