Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Austin's Moonlight Towers

By Keith Peterson, November 18, 2007
Inscription. City of Austin Marker:
This is one of 31 original moonlight towers installed in Austin in 1895. Seventeen remain. Each tower illuminated a circle of 3000 feet using 6 carbon arc lamps (now mercury vapor). Austin's tower lights are the sole survivor of this once-popular ingenious lighting system.

The original Texas Historic Commission marker at this site, now missing, read:
This is one of 27 that remain out of 31 towers erected 1894-95 and in continuous use since. Their carbon arc lights then illuminated entire city. Now mercury vapor lamps provide beacons for many miles on roads and airway, from dusk to dawn. Austin is said to be unique in the dramatic method of lighting.
(Erected 1970 by the Texas Historic Commission, marker number 6424).

Erected 1993 by the City of Austin.