Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Taylorís Chapel

By William Pfingsten, September 20, 2007
Inscription. The Taylor family, whose land holdings in area by end of 17th century were extensive, constructed of logs on this site c. 1770 a Quaker Meeting House, later used for Methodist services. It was razed when present stone chapel was built in 1853. Through the years many denominations have worshipped here. Graveyard stones date from 18th century. Earliest part of nearby Taylor homestead built c. 1764.

Erected 1976 by Loch Raven Improvement Association and Board of Trustees of Taylorís Chapel, St. Johnís of Hamilton United Methodist Church.

2. Taylor's Chapel Cemetery

3. Taylor's Chapel built 1853.