Near Foz do Iguaçu, Paraná, Brazil — Southern Region (Central South America)

Alberto Santos-Dumont Memorial

Patrimonio Natural da Humanidade

1. Santos-Dumont Memorial
“Heights do not intimidate me.”

As alturas não me intimidam. —Santos-Dumont, Foz do Iguaçu, 24 Abril 1916.

Posso dizer-ihe, Frederico Engel, que estas maravilhas em torno das cataratas não podem continuar a pertencer a um particular (Santos–Dumont) Foz, 25 de Abril de 1916.

Com esta estátua o sonho de Elfrida E. N. Rios, pioneira da cidade, tornou-se realidade. —Foz, 25 de Abril de 1979.

English translation:
“Heights do not intimidate me.” —Santos-Dumont, Foz do Iguaçu
April 24, 1916.

“I can tell you, Frederico Engel, that these wonders around the cataracts cannot continue to belong to one individual,” —Santos-Dumont, Foz, April 25, 1916.

With this statue, the dream of Elfrida E. N. Rios, pioneer of the city, became a reality. —Foz, April 25, 1979.

More about this memorial. The “nearby” markers in the Argentine park are NOT “within walking distance” of those in the Brazilian park—they are separated by the world’s biggest waterfall.
2. Santos Dumont Memorial - Marker Panel 1

Regarding Alberto Santos-Dumont Memorial. The name of the nearby city, Foz do Iguaçu, means “Mouth of the Iguazú” in English.

1. Alberto Santos-Dumont. Wikipedia entry. “Alberto Santos Dumont (1873–1932) was an early pioneer of aviation ... Santos Dumont designed, built, and flew the first practical dirigible balloons. In doing so he became the first person to demonstrate that routine, controlled flight was possible. This ‘conquest of the air,’ in particular winning the Deutsch de la Meurthe prize on October 19, 1901 on a flight that rounded the Eiffel Tower, made him one of the most famous people in the world during the early 20th century.” (Submitted on January 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Foz do Iguaçu. ... In 1916, Alberto Santos-Dumont visited the region and, impressed with the beauties of the region, suggested more attention of the government to the area and asked for the appropriation of the land where currently is the Parque do Iguaçu (Iguazu Park). Until 1917, this region had an owner, Jezus Val. The state appropriated
3. Santos Dumont Memorial - Marker Panel 2
the land in the next year, and, in 1939, the Parque Nacional do Iguaçu was created. ... (Submitted on January 3, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Santos Dumont Memorial - Marker Panel 3
5. Santos-Dumont Memorial, view toward Falls
Wikimedia Commons Collection
6. Alberto Santos-Dumont - Brazilian aereonaut/aviator (1873-1932)
The first person to achieve controlled flight (1901), and the leader of the campaign to preserve the cataracts as wilderness and create the Parque Nacional do Iguaçu.
7. Iguaçu Falls, view from trail below Santos-Dumont Memorial
8. Observation tower near Santos-Dumont Memorial