Near Volcano in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

The "Firepit" of Halema'uma'u

Hawaii Volcanoes National Park
Inscription.
Halema'uma'u Crater is the site of the most eruptions at the summit of Kilauea Volcano. Between 1905 and 1924, a period of about 20 years, a dazzling lake of molten lava circulated within its walls. Then, in 1924, the lake drained away, allowing ground water to penetrate deep inside the volcano. Enormous steam explosions resulted, showering the landscape with rocky debris, still visible around the rim today. During the 1924 steam blasts, Halema'uma'u collapsed, forming a gaping pit 1600 meters wide and 410 meters deep. Since then, 17 eruptions and 4 collapses have occured in the crater. The net effect has been a slight increase in the craters diameter and a decrease in its depth (from 410 meters to its present-day 85 meters).

Erected by National Park Service.

Regarding The "Firepit" of Halema'uma'u. Mid-March of 2008 marked the beginning of a series of events at Halema'uma'u (say Holley-Ma-oo-Ma-oo)including seismic events, the development of a fumarole directly below the Crater Overlook and the first explosive eruption of Halema'uma'u Crater since 1924, which has necessitated the closing of the Crater Overlook, as well as Crater Rim Drive, to the general public because of significant volcanic hazards. The U.S. Geological Survey has placed multiple Volcano Cams to monitor Halema'uma'u activity.

1. Halemaʻumaʻu. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 13, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Hawaiian Volcano Observatory
. USGS website entry (Submitted on January 5, 2010, by Howard C. Ohlhous of Duanesburg, New York.)

3. Halema'uma'u Crater from Crater Overlook
4. Halema'uma'u from the Hawaiian Volcano Observatory
5. Kilauea Caldera Map
This map by the U.S. Geological Survey shows the location of the Halema'uma'u Crater and the closed Crater Overlook which is the location of The "Firepit" of Halema'uma'u marker.
6. Halema'uma'u Crater - Sacred to Hawaiians
Halema'uma'u is home to Pele, Goddess of Hawaiian Volcanoes, according to the traditions of Hawaiian mythology.
7. Halema'uma'u Aerial View
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. 1967-1968 eruption of Kilauea Volcano. Halemaumau Crater. The parking area and the roadway leading away from it, near the firepit overlook, is at the eleven o'clock position in this photo.
8. Eruption at Halema'uma'u Crater
Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. 1967-1968 eruption of Kilauea Volcano. Halemaumau fire pit eruption.